GERMANY

(SCHENGEN STATES)

Consulate address : Consulate General Of Germany Hoechst House, 1st Floor, Nariman Point , Mumbai 400021
Tel no : 022- 22830301 Fax no: 022- 22025493

VFS Address :
 VFS Application Centre, Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, Urmi Axis Building, Behind Famous Studio, Opp. E.Moses Road, Mahalaxmi West, Mumbai -400 011
Tel : 022 6786 6013

Visa application form link : http://www.vfs-germany.co.in/

As per the latest update, please note that with effect from 02nd November 2015, Biometric (fingerprints & digital photo) has become a mandatory requirement for All Schengen Country Visas. Which means that all travelers applying for a Schengen visa will now have to come personally to the respective Embassy/VFS centre for biometric and application submission.

This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years.

Following travellers are exempted from biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
    • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
    • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

* * * * *

We can submit Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa, Madhya Pradesh, Chhatisgarh, Daman& Diu.

With Immediate Effect from 16/07/2014, application submitted by agent, applicant or representative, collection will come by courier.
Otherwise passenger have to come personally for the collection.

All application need to submit their old passport while submitting the visa application at the consulate, if the pax is coming for personal interview Or personal submission still the pax need to carry his old passport along with withhim !!!

Business Visa :

  1. Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,
  2. Two photograph white background 35 x 45 80% of the face should be seen,
  3. 01 online visa application form sign as per the passport https://videx.diplo.de/] ,
  4. 01 Medical declaration sign as per the passport,
  5. 01 Declaration sign as per the passport,
  6. Original covering on company letter head with whole travel details & With authorized person name, designation, company seal & signed,
  7. Invitation and business correspondence letter from Germany,
  8. Personal Income tax papers for last 03 years,
  9. Personal bank statement for last 6 months,
  10. Overseas medical insurance as per the Air tkt ,
  11. Return Air ticket,
  12. If traveling for first time Education certificate,
  13. appointment letter, company profile Correspondence.

Medical Form and Declaration Form must be submitted along with Application Forms.

Tourist Visa :

01.Valid passport for 3 months from the date of return,

  1. Two photograph white background 35 x 45 80% of the face should be seen,
  2. 01 online visa application form sign as per the passport https://videx.diplo.de/],
  3. Original covering letter from pax on business letter head with whole travel details With authorized person name, designation, company seal & signed, If working then covering letter on plain paper & leave letter from Indian company,
  4. Personal Income tax Papers for last 03 years,
  5. Personal bank statement for last 06 month till dated,
  6. Salary slips for last 3 months,
  7. Overseas medical insurance as per the Air tkt
  8. Hotel booking as per travel date,
  9. Return Air ticket.

Medical Form and Declaration Form must be submitted along with Application Forms.